+86 21 658 939 33 support@translegal.com.cn

Osgoode Hall Law School of York University

Located in Toronto, Ontario, York University is Canada’s third largest university. York University was established in 1959 and today has a student body of of approximately 51,000 and 7,000 staff. It has eleven schools, including the Faculty of Science and Engineering, Schulich School of Business, Osgoode Hall Law School, Glendon College, the Faculty of Fine Arts, the Faculty of Health, the Faculty of Environmental Studies, and 24 research centers. The Keele Campus is York University's primary campus and is located in the former municipality of North York. Most of the faculties are located here, including Arts, Fine Arts, Environmental Studies, Science and Engineering, Education, and Health. Collectively, approximately 50,000 students attend classes on the Keele campus. York alumni, faculty, or former faculty have been awarded 12 Nobel Prizes and 14 Pulitzer Prizes.

The Law School

Located in Toronto, Ontario, Canada, Osgoode Hall Law School of York University was named after the first Chief Justice of Ontario, William Osgoode. In 1889, the school was established by The Law Society of Upper Canada and was the only accredited law school in Ontario until 1957.

With the exception of Quebec, the law school offers a professional degree in law that is accepted for bar admission in every province, as well as Massachusetts and New York, and has Canada's largest graduate program in law. Together with New York University School of Law, Osgoode Hall Law offers a United States JD degree. Osgoode Hall Law School has adopted the Juris Doctor degree system which has replaced their former Bachelor of Laws system.

The law school is responsible for many firsts regarding legal education in Canada. In 2001, Osgoode was the first law school give students the possibility to graduate with a concentration in a particular field of law, such as International Law, Litigation or Tax. Osgoode was the first law school to establish intensive programs and clinical teaching programs. Osgoode was the first law school to establish a combined law and business degree. It was also the first law school to create a combined law and environmental studies degree.

Tuition Fees

Tuition and Fees
The fees for the LLM in International Business Law for the 2011/2012 year will be $27,000 CAD (plus ancillary fees and a $15 registration fee per term). The tuition is due prior to registration.
Note: fees are subject to change without notice.

Tuition and fees for the Part-time LLM are $18,660. This includes the cost of course materials.

The Program

Osgoode Hall Law School offers an LLM in International Business Law, this is a one year full time LLM program. The program encompasses business law in the U.S., Canada and other countries/regions that play important role in the international economy.

Osgoode also offers the Professional Development Master of Laws (LLM) a part-time LLM program for practicing lawyers with specializations in the following areas:
* Administrative Law
* Alternative Dispute Resolution
* Banking and Financial Services
* Civil Litigation and Dispute Resolution
* Constitutional Law
* Criminal Law
* Family Law
* Health Law
* Intellectual Property Law
* Labor Law
* Municipal Law
* Real Property
* Securities Law
* Tax Law
* Trusts Law

Entry Requirements

General Entry Requirements:
• All new LLM and PhD students and all full-time continuing PhD students must enroll in one of four study groups and meet for a total of 20 sessions.

• Participation involves regular attendance, reading assigned materials, and active engagement with discussions, no written work is required.

The four Study Groups are as follows:
* Regulation and Governance
* Law and Economic Relations
* Theoretical Perspectives in Legal Research
* Law and Social Justice

Full-time LLM Program:
The minimum admission requirements for the LLM in International Business Law are:
* Completion of a degree in law (or a related area - eg. international trade, finance, political studies, economics, etc.) from a four year program in an accredited institution outside Canada with a minimum B (75%) average
* Proof of language proficiency for applicants who do not meet one of the following criteria:

1. their first language is English; OR

2. they have completed at least two years of full-time study at an accredited university in a country (or institution) where English is the only official language of instruction.

Part-time LLM Program:
To be considered for admission you must meet the following requirements:

* An LLB degree with an overall B average (or equivalent) or relevant experience (typically five years) plus an LLB degree with an overall B- or C+ average.

There are a limited number of places are available for applicants with a university degree who have excellent academic records and experience but who do not have an academic degree in law.
* Proof of language proficiency for applicants who do not meet one of the following criteria:
1. their first language is English; OR
2. they have completed at least two years of full-time study at an accredited university in a country (or institution) where English is the only official language of instruction.